Cotswolds Handymen

Price guide

How much does gutter clearing cost?

Short answer

Firms that work in Gloucestershire publish gutter clears from £75 for a terraced house to about £114 for a detached house. One firm starts at £90 and expects under £150 for most two-storey homes. Another charges £8.75 a metre with an £87.50 minimum. Height, access and how blocked the gutters are change the price.

What firms charge in and near the Cotswolds

Published prices for a standard house run from £75 to £150. We found four firms that publish gutter clearing prices for Gloucestershire or Oxfordshire on their own websites.

Gutter clearing prices published by firms that work in Gloucestershire and Oxfordshire
Firm (base)JobPublished price
Gutter Gators (Worcester)Average bungalow or terraced house£75
Gutter Gators (Worcester)Average semi-detached house£90
Gutter Gators (Worcester)Average detached house£105
Gloucestershire Roof Cleaning (Gloucestershire)Gutter clear, standalone visitFrom £90
Gloucestershire Roof Cleaning (Gloucestershire)Typical two-storey house (its estimate)Under £150
Oxfordshire Handyman (Carterton)Gutter cleaning£80 to £150
UKWindowClean (Gloucester page)Average terraced, semi-detached, detached£87.50, £97, £114
UKWindowClean (Gloucester page)Per metre, standard or heavily blocked£8.75 or £10.75
UKWindowClean (Gloucester page)Minimum charge£87.50

Prices that each firm publishes on its own website, checked on 15 October 2026. No page states VAT or a price date. Gutter Gators shows its figures without a £ sign. These are published prices, not quotes for your house. Sources: Gutter Gators (Worcester): gutter cleaning in Gloucestershire, Gloucestershire Roof Cleaning: gutter cleaning, Oxfordshire Handyman (Carterton): price list, UKWindowClean: gutter cleaning in Gloucester.

What a gutter clear includes

A full gutter clear removes leaves, moss and silt from every gutter, and checks that each downpipe runs free. Gloucestershire Roof Cleaning says its price covers a vacuum and hand clear, a test of each downpipe, and taking the waste away.

Ask for photos before and after. You cannot see into most gutters from the ground.

What changes the price

Height and length matter most. A three-storey house or a long run of gutters costs more. Heavy blockage costs more too: one firm charges £10.75 a metre for heavily blocked gutters, against £8.75 a metre as standard.

  • The height of the house and the length of the gutters.
  • How long since the last clear.
  • Access: conservatories, steep slopes or no side path.
  • Repairs found during the clear, such as leaking joints.
  • A discount when neighbours book at the same time, which some firms give.

Doing it yourself

If you clear your own gutters, take care on a ladder. HSE says ladders suit only low-risk, short jobs. For work that keeps someone up a ladder for more than 30 minutes at a time, HSE says to use other equipment.

Questions

How much does it cost to clear the gutters on a semi-detached house?

Firms that work in Gloucestershire publish about £90 to £97 for an average semi-detached house. Height, access and heavy blockage can add to this.

Is gutter clearing charged per metre?

Some firms charge per metre. One charges £8.75 a metre, or £10.75 for heavily blocked gutters, with an £87.50 minimum. Others charge a fixed price by house type.

How often should gutters be cleared?

Once a year suits most houses, in late autumn after the leaves fall. Houses near big trees may need a second clear in spring.

Sources